Council

The Council consists of the President, President-Elect, Immediate Past-President, Secretary, Treasurer, Student Representative, Editor of Economic Botany (Ex-officio), Editor of the Newsletter (Ex-officio) and six members-at-large listed below.

Term expires 2015   Term expires 2016   Term expires 2017
Steven Casper
USDA
Cheverly, MD, USA
  Manuel Pardo de Santayana
Universidad Autónoma de Madrid
(Campus de Cantoblanco)
Madrid, Spain
  Patrick Van Damme
University of Gent
Gent, Belgium
         

Nanci Ross
Drake University
Des Moines, Iowa, USA

  Renata Söukand
Umbusi, Põltsamaa vald
Jõgeva mk, Estonia
  Heike Vibrans
Colegio de Postgraduados
Texcoco, Mexico
         
Annie Virnig
Student Representative
The New York Botanical Garden & The Graduate Center, City University of New York
New York, New York USA
  John de la Parra
Student Representative
Department of Chemistry and Chemical Biology
Northeastern University
Boston, MA
   
         

Ex-Officio Council Members
Editor: Bob Voeks
Book Review Editor: Dan Austin
Newsletter Editor: Trish Flaster

Past Council Members      
2011-2014 Kim Bridges Edelmira Linares Mazari    
2010-2013 Ina Vandebroek Cassandra Quave    
2009-2012 Linda Lyon Jeanine Pfeiffer    
2008-2011 Rainer Bussmann Sarah Khan Laura Weiss Shiels  
2007-2010 Maria Fadiman My Lien Nguyen    
2006-2009 Mary Eubanks Rick Stepp    
2005-2008 Tamara Ticktin Christian Vogl    
2004-2007 Eve Esmshwiller Mark Nesbitt Heather McMillan  
2003-2006 Julia Kornegay Mary Eubanks Tim Motley  
2002-2005 Janis Alcorn      
2001-2004 Steve McLaughlin Nancy Turner Javier Caballero  
2000-2003 Gayle Fritz Jim Miller    
1999-2002 Kamaljit Bawa Gary Martin    
1998-2001 Catherine Cotton Will McClatchey Nat Bletter  
1997-2000 Steven King Deena Decker-Walters    
1996-1999 Peter Lapinskas Charlotte Gyllenhaal Oliver Phillips  
1995-1998 Bradley C. Bennett Michael Causaus    
1995-1996 Brian M. Boom      
1994-1997 Christine Padoch Trish Flaster    
1993-1996 Daniel F. Austin Memory P. Elvin-Lewis    
1992-1995 Robert A. Bye, Jr. Jan Salick    
1991-1994 Laura C. Merrick Gary P. Nabhan    
1991-1993 A. Douglas Kinghorn      
1991-1992 Michael J. Balick      
1990-1993 Janis B. Alcorn Paul Alan Cox    
1989-1992 D. Doel Soejarto Richard I. Ford    
1988-1991 Peter K. Bretting John Rashford    
1987-1990 Charlotte Gyllenhaal Michael J. Balick    
1986-1989 H. Ronald Hurov Walter H. Lewis    
1985-1988 Mary Eubanks Richard S. Felger    
1984-1987 Robert A. Bye, Jr. Lawrence Kaplan    
1983-1986 John M. Kingsbury Michael J. Balick    
1983-1985 W. Hardy Eshbaugh      
1982-1985 Gail E. Wagner J. Giles Waines    
1981-1984 Lawrence Kaplan Robert A. Bye, Jr.    
1980-1983 Judith L. Bolyard Hugh D. Wilson    
1979-1982 Susan Verhoek Gregory J. Anderson    
1978-1981 H. Garrison Wilkes Abraham D. Krikorian    
1977-1980 Jerry L. McLaughlin John H. Beaman